Parfums des Îles

Oil - Roucou Beach and Sun Collection

Regular price $24.00 Save $-24.00
3 in stock

Line made from the fruit produced by Roucoyer. When fully ripe, the shell splits and reveals many dark red seeds. Historically, annatto has been used as a body paint, sunscreen, and natural insect repellant. The Caribbean Ritual is flavored with Coconut.

 The cosmetic uses of annatto oil:

  •  100 times richer in beta-carotene than carrots, Roucou oil stimulates the production of melanin.
  • It also contains ellagic acid, which neutralizes free radicals and has antioxidant properties that protect against UV rays. It is therefore an excellent pre- and post-sun preparer.

Properties: Roucou Oil rich in beta-carotene prepares the skin for tanning and sublimates the skin after exposure to the sun, revealing the tan. Ideal as a yen yen and mosquito repellent. It will sublimate dull and tired complexions, regenerating, it will act against skin aging and keep the skin well hydrated. Does not contain sun filters.

Composition : 

INCI: Cocos, nucifera oil,Heliantus annuus seed oil, bixaorellana seed, parfum

Made in Martinique FWI

Oil - 100 ml - 3.50 fl.oz